President Museveni Appoints New Cabinet

0
246
President Museveni has appointed the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as the Constitution demands.

Here is the cabinet list in full:

 

  1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO (MAJ.RTD)

 

  1. Rt. Hon. Prime Ministerand Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA

 

  1. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs─ HON. REBECCA KADAGA;

 

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI

 

  1. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Portfolio ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA

 

  1. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA

 

  1. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency)─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA

 

  1. Minister, Office of the President (Security)─ HON. JIM MUHWEZI
  2. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State HouseComptroller, in charge of Science,Technology and Innovation─ DR. MUSENERO MONICA

 

  1. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI KABANDA;

 

  1. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA

 

  1. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS

 

  1. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY

 

  1. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU

 

  1. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE

 

  1. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA

 

  1. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT SSEMPIJJA

BAMULANGAKI;

 

  1. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development─ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA;

 

  1. Minister of Finance, Planning And Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA

 

  1. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO

 

  1. Minister of Gender, Labour And Social Development ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI

 

  1. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG

 

  1. Minister of Information,Communications Technology And National Guidance─ DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI

 

  1. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE

 

  1. Minister of Justice and ─Constitutional Affairs

 

  1. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH NABAKOBA;

 

  1. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI

 

  1. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA

 

  1. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife And Antiquities ─ HON. TOM BUTIME

 

  1. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA

 

  1. Minister of Water and Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO

 

 

  1. Minister of Works and Transport ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA

 

MINISTERS OF STATE:

 

Office of the President

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) ─ HON. PETER OGWANG

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE

 

Office of the Vice President:

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA

 

Office of the Prime Minister-

  1. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)
    ─ HON. ANYAKUN

The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)– ESTHER DAVINIA

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja)─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle -Rwenzori Region)
    ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) ─ HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)─ HON. DR. ONGALO-OBOTE

 

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

 

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture)─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO

 

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry)─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

 

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries─ HON. ADOA HELLEN

 

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

 

  1. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON

 

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

 

  1. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence)─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON

 

  1. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs)─ HON. OLERU HUDA

 

Ministry of East African Affairs

 

  1. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA

 

Ministry of Education and Sports

 

  1. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education) ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

 

  1. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education)─ HON. DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU

 

  1. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON

 

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development

  1. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy)─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT
  2. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals)─ HON. PETER LOKERIS

 

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI;

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) ─ HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance)─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  1. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO

 

  1. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs)─ MR. JONH MULIMBA

 

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender,Labour and Social Development Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture)─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender,Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE;

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial Relations)─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;

Labour and Social Development

(Disability Affairs)

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;

Labour and Social Development

(Elderly Affairs)

 

 

Ministry of Health:

 

  1. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA

(General Duties) KAWOYA;

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET

(Primary Health Care) MUHAANGA

 

 

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

 

  1. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE

Communication Technology and SSEBUGWAWO

National Guidance

 

 

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;

Internal Affairs

 

 

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

 

  1. Minister of State for Kampala ─ MR. KABUYE

Capital City and KYOFATOGABYE;

Metropolitan

 

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

 

  1. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;

Housing and Urban Development (Housing)

  1. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;

Housing and Urban

Development (Urban Development)

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Lands, ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;

Housing and Urban

Development (Lands)

 

 

Ministry of Local Government:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. VICTORIA

Local Government RUSOKE;

 

 

Ministry of Public Service:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ MS. GRACE MARY

Public Service MUGASA

 

 

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

 

  1. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;

Wildlife and Antiquities

 

 

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

 

  1. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. GUME

Industry and Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI;

(Cooperatives)

 

  1. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;

Industry and Cooperatives

(Industry)

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. HARRIET

Industry and Cooperatives NTABAAZI;

(Trade)

 

 

Ministry of Water and Environment:

 

  1. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. BEATRICE;

And Environment (Environment) ANYWAR

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI

And Environment (Water)

 

 

Ministry of Works and Transport:

 

  1. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;

And Transport (Works)

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA

And Transport (Transport) FRED

SPECIAL ENVOY:

 

  1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

 

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

 

  1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

 

  1. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

ADVISOR – LANDS

 

  1. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

ADVISOR – ECONOMIC

AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

 

  1. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

ADVISOR – KAMPALA

 

  1. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

ADVISOR – SECURITY

 

NRM SECRETARIAT:

 

  1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY

GENERAL NRM

 

  1. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPTY SECRETARY

GENERAL NRM

 

  1. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER

NRM

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

 

 

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE

NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT